Validate Windows

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Roch The Shaman, Feb 26, 2009.

  1. Roch The Shaman
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Fix jets
    Location:
    Barksdale AFB
    so when i got my new computer i just used my mom's version of windows and the time to register it ran out so now i cant have a background and it keeps comming up with not genuine version of windows and to buy a new copy. But when i try and buy a new copy of windows it wants to validate the version i have first....problem is when i go to the sight and try to run the validation program it is unable to run it at that time

    sooo anyone know a way around this without loseing my files? buying a new version is fine just want to have a background and stop having the damn popup while im playing games
     
  2. Neptuno
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Watching over 150 nukes sitting in the ground
    Location:
    Montana
    i think that you'd have to reinstall applications if you were to change the install of windows. if you buy an additional copy of the exact same thing your mom has, you should be able to use it's serial to validate the copy, but if its a different release or w/e it may cause an issue.

    at worst, you may have to back up files to a cd or something, but either way, you'll be buying a copy or else you won't be hearing about it on these forums.
     
  3. Roch The Shaman
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Fix jets
    Location:
    Barksdale AFB
    lol well there is always the ever so nice PM =D

    actually i tried to get a copy through my school but i think only people in a certain group can buy it for like 15 bucks....
     
  4. Neptuno
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Watching over 150 nukes sitting in the ground
    Location:
    Montana
    i remember those deals... i used to have a xp copy that didn't ask for validation, but even if you try something like that, you'll still have to deal with possible reinstall factors.
     
  5. Roch The Shaman
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Fix jets
    Location:
    Barksdale AFB
    well i asked a geek squad guy once and he said i can call up there and it will ask how many its running on ill say one computer then it will ask if you have had any hardware upgrades and you say yes....the guy said then it will run on both computers, i wanna do that but if it screws up my moms computer then all hell will break lose
     
  6. Neptuno
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Watching over 150 nukes sitting in the ground
    Location:
    Montana
    yeah that might work to call up and upgrade her's to a multiple licence.
     
  7. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Is this Vista? There's no multiple licenses for Vista. If you used the same key as your mom's, your mom's will eventually want to validate as well.
     
  8. Akanbe
    Guest

    yup. most universities have programs where you can get XP for free if you're in a computer class. Some universities take it even further where you can get massive discounts on premium software like Adobe (we're talking like... 80-90% less). So yeah I'd definitely try that first.
     
  9. Sirius
    Veteran Crowfall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Software developer
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    I got a free copy of Vista that way, incidentally. Still haven't installed it yet, if I even have it any more. Haven't checked...

    Either way, Windows 7 isn't far away and there aren't really any reasons I could think of to install Vista in preference.
     
  10. Roch The Shaman
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Fix jets
    Location:
    Barksdale AFB
    well if you dont want it ill be happy to take it off your hands

    i guess you run XP right now and will just upgrade to windows 7 when it comes out? btw how much is windows 7 going to be? vista is still going for like 100 for the upgrade to 400 for the ultimate pack
     
  11. Jeb
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2009
  12. Roch The Shaman
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Fix jets
    Location:
    Barksdale AFB
    thanks jeb just one prob...this is for XP and i have vista lol
     
  13. Neptuno
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Watching over 150 nukes sitting in the ground
    Location:
    Montana
    that was the question asked to you on Feb 26th... and you never really answered till here.
     
  14. Roch The Shaman
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Fix jets
    Location:
    Barksdale AFB
    o_O whops thought i had put that i had vista in the OP, guess it sliped my mind
     

Share This Page