Starcraft graphics fail...

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Brownmccoy, May 16, 2009.

  1. Brownmccoy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    So I installed Starcraft yesterday, paid the $15 online to download the digital copy.

    I got in game and after about five seconds there were a bunch of black boxes and bars that are on the screen. I can still play, but I cant see half of the game. The large boxes disappear when I bring the mouse over them, but the bars (thin bars, but lots of them in a small area... and there are sections over half of the screen).

    Now, here is the annoying part. When I try to take a screenshot (press printscreen and copy into MS paint) I just have an image that looks like space crap but has no details, and when I record it in Xfire it records normally... I am reinstalling it now but dont have any hopes that it'll fix anything.

    Does anyone know how to fix it, or even know HOW I change my graphics stuff in this game?
     
  2. The Communist
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,380
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Texas
    Im pretty sure it has to do with your monitor or the resolution it is trying to run at. I had the same problem for the longest time and then I got a larger newer monitor and the problem went away. Im not sure how to get rid of this. My roomate had the same type of thing.
     
  3. Brownmccoy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    I have a 22" monitor running at around.... probably 1200xsomething. I'll look into the details shortly, seeing as how I"m on my laptop (finishing my installation there)
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  4. TheEPIC
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'd bet your monitor is at 1680 x 1050 since that's the typical 22" monitor resolution. I had some graphics glitches on my 22" but they were mostly color issues (crazy rainbowy colored creep freaked me out).
     
  5. The Communist
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,380
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Texas
    Ya the main thing is SC is so old there are a ton a graphical glitches with todays monitors.
     
  6. Brownmccoy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    ok starcraft fail #2... terran mission 3 or 4, the defense one where you have to defend... i had to save 15 mins in because I had to go somewhere. I came back beat it with ease, and then the screen goes black after I click the button after it says that I won. It then crashes.

    Has this happened to you guys or have you heard of it?

    also FYI I'm on my laptop playing.
     
  7. TheEPIC
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362
    Likes Received:
    3
    22" laptop monitor? ಠ_ಠ
     
  8. s o k a r
    Veteran Star Citizen Officer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6,431
    Likes Received:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    the question is why are you playing at 1200x???? on a 22"?
     
  9. Deadend
    Veteran Crowfall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,448
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Monkey.
    Do you have stretch turned on? If so try turning it off. Also check for updated drivers for your card. If there is a window mode for the game use that instead of full screen. Also do a Google search for a wide screen mod that game is still pretty popular so there may be one (if you do this make sure you have a good anti virus and scan every thing you download)

    And some times there is just no way to get older games to work right on new equipment. What I wouldn't give to get Soldier of fortune 2 working on my wide screen with out it looking like shit.
     
  10. Brownmccoy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    I was taking a stab in the dark at my resolution. I think that's what I run CoD4 on just so it doesn't lag.

    Now, here is a huge fucking pain in the ass. I have it all installed, single player is working properly... but when I try to go online I get the error "STORM_ERROR_REQUIRES_UPGRADE" message. I researched this, and it is an internet problem. I figured ok, my internet's a little slow atm, so I'd try later. I'm at someone else house, using a wireless connection which is perfectly fine and I still get the message.

    I wouldn't particularily care at the moment, but since it isn't updated fully, I cannot use my ICCup addon to allow me to play it in windowed mode. Once again, has this come up in error for anyone else?
     
  11. dr_jay
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Dirty Jerz
    Have you tried running it in compatibility mode?
     
  12. Brownmccoy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    Running which, starcraft or my laptop? (or is compatability mode safe mode?)
     
  13. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Yeah try running SC in safe mode. See what happens.
     
  14. Grumble
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    Graduate Student
    Location:
    Alberta
    Try running Starcraft in compatibility mode; I'm sure this is what Jay means. Right-click on the Starcraft icon, click Properties and then select "Compatibility" tab. Try Windows 98 first, then the others if it still doesn't work. With this option windows will try and run it as if it is the older operating system it was originally designed for.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2009
  15. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Female
    You try updating to latest patch? I know that fixed my black bar issue. Also google the widescreen thing that other people have said fixes issues too, at least for me it did.
     

Share This Page