Selling Sandy Bridge platform for cheap

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by EniGmA1987, Aug 30, 2011.

  1. EniGmA1987
    Veteran Staff Member Xenforcer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,776
    Likes Received:
    34
    Yep thats right. I am selling my i7 2600k, 16GB of DDR-1600 RAM with tight timings, and my ASUS P8P67 motherboard. I am selling it as a whole bundle, not separately. This is for anyone looking to upgrade to "the latest and greatest" for very cheap. Processor is proven to boost FPS in games, especially games that rely heavily on the CPU (Deus Ex: HR for example). Prices are:

    CPU: $200
    Heatsink: $25
    RAM: $125
    MB: $25
    Total: $375 plus shipping (like $25 or so)


    But now you ask, in your wonderful childlike voice: "But Mr. EniGmA sir, why would you sell all this stuff for so cheap?" Well now my good lad, thats a wonderful question! Ill tell you the answer. Because I dont like them. But you say, how can this be? And if you dont like them, why would you try and pawn them off on us? Well, technically it all works fine. It runs at stock speeds, and can overclock a bit. The problem arises that I have to push the voltage to levels I dont consider safe for 24/7 in order to hit past 4.4GHz. I also bought the RAM at different times, and saw that both kits had the exact same specs, so I figured they were probably all the same chips underneath. Unfortunately I was wrong :/ This means that because of the mismatched chips in the RAM, you can only get them running at stock speeds and they do not overclock at all (le sigh). So since I cant hit high RAM speeds, and I cant hit 5GHz on the CPU at safe level, I dont want them. Im tired of this system and want a new one. (Didnt I say Id probably want a new system within 6 months of buying this one way back when I bought it 6 months ago? lol). Also, one catch. The motherboard is an older B2 revision. What does that mean? Well, technically you can exchange it for a brand new B3 revision at no charge. So if you want to do that, then go for it. But it still works fine as is. The B2 revision has a problem with the SATA ports, 4 out of the 8 ports have a small bug that disconnects hard drives some times. The solution is to either deal with it (happens rarely) or only use the other 4 good ports (which are the fast ones anyway). That is the reason I am selling the MB for so cheap. Although as I said, ASUS must honor an exchange to a brand new motherboard of the B3 revision. They are not allowed by law to say no. So if you want a new motherboard before you start using the system, you can deal with the hastle of getting it exchanged. I never did because Id be without a computer for 2 weeks while it was replaced and I would rather deal with the problem than be without a computer that long.


    Ok, so that was a massive post. haha. Anyway, I laid out the system for you and all its quirks. I am restricting this sale to US and Canada residents only. Sorry Europe. If you want it, reply here so people can see someone is interested and PM me to claim it. I can give you my PayPal address through PMs.
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2011
  2. Deadend
    Veteran Crowfall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Monkey.
    Wish I had the money for it but I won't for another month or two yet.
     
  3. Sogetsu
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,511
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Logistics
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    No thanks sir. Good luck though. You going to wait for the new Sandy Bridge E to come out or just buy same platform different parts?
     
  4. Retsah
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Newegg actually shipped me the replacement motherboard as soon as the revision was available and gave me a return shipping label to return the defective one otherwise I'd have been just like you.... No way I'm doing without just to fix an issue that I wasn't affected by.

    This is a killer deal. I've got a very similar setup and love it.
     
  5. EniGmA1987
    Veteran Staff Member Xenforcer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,776
    Likes Received:
    34
    Na, Im going back over to AMD in preparation for Bulldozer. These latest Intel things are just no fun to play with. They make everything too easy. Bulldozer will be an all new beast with all kinds of fun quirts to learn and play with :)
     
  6. Sogetsu
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    7,511
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Logistics
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Good luck.
     
  7. The Communist
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,380
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Texas
    This looks like a sweet deal. But sadly I do not need to upgrade at this time. Good luck with the sale.
     
  8. Billiard
    Veteran Crowfall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Professor
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    I am building a machine for my kid so am very interested in this - need to check out the MB a little first to make sure, but pretty sure this is something I would pull the trigger on.

    Could you give me the specifics on the RAM - also are the good SATA ports the 6GBs ones then?

    Also, where are you located? I am in the Seattle area.

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2011
  9. EniGmA1987
    Veteran Staff Member Xenforcer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,776
    Likes Received:
    34
    Motherboard is a regular ASUS P8P67. I didnt see much advantage to getting something like the Pro or Deluxe models because I didnt need more PCI-E lanes but did want a couple standard PCI slots.

    Yes, the 6gbps SATA are perfectly fine (all 4), the problem only develops in the 3gbps SATA ports (4 of those too) and is still very rare. So if you only have a DVD drive and a hard drive or two then you can get by without ever worrying about the issue since you have 4 ports that will always work fine. I however have 8 hard drives and a DVD drive (DVD gets swapped in when I need it) and have had 1 HDD drop out on me occasionally. I dont know if this is the bug they were talking about or if its a loose SATA cable I was using. Since usually unplugging the drive and plugging it back in brought it back.

    RAM is these two:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231401
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231431


    The first kit, the standard Ripjaws, use Hynix BFR H9C chips, which are pretty much the best 4GB sticks you can get in terms of OC potential. The second kit uses some other kind and since the chips are mixed, OC potential is killed. :/ If you wanted to run with only 8GB installed then you could overclock the Ripjaws to 2133MHz on stock voltage with 9-11-10-28-1T timings.



    I am in So Cal.



    Also, another person asked me to run Prime95 for a few hours and take a screenshot to prove the system works fine. So here is that screenshot. I would have run it for longer but Lime was getting on me about the Minecraft server being down when people were waking up and wanting to play:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2011
  10. Billiard
    Veteran Crowfall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Professor
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    Alright sounds like a good deal to me - now I just need to check on my finances.

    Also, what GPU were you running with this and what kind of framerates were you getting?
     
  11. EniGmA1987
    Veteran Staff Member Xenforcer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,776
    Likes Received:
    34
    I was running a 6950 I flashed into a 6970. Frame rates were really high. I was able to achieve 1,837 frames per second in guild wars ;) Although I only got a screenshot of 1,830 so thats my provable max. Of course that was low settings in GW, but still. You can imagine if thats possible what else would be. I normally play all my games in 1920x1080 resolution with 12xEQ Edge-Detect Adaptive multi-sample AA, 16x Anisotropic filtering, high quality mip map, and 32x tessellation (in DX10.1 and DX11 games only) with still playable framerates in every game.

    Basically, When you see it you'll shit bricks
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2011
  12. Billiard
    Veteran Crowfall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Professor
    Location:
    Seattle, WA USA
    That's the card I was looking at as well since the price is coming way down. I'll mull this some over the weekend and see if you still have it after. I get no summer salary so its always hard to make impulse purchases like this until the paycheck starts showing up again!
     
  13. EniGmA1987
    Veteran Staff Member Xenforcer

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,776
    Likes Received:
    34
    Just remember that if you buy a 6950 now days you cannot flash it to a 6970 any longer. AMD started laser cutting the disabled shader cores rather than just disabling them through the bios. It still has really great performance and can be overclocked pretty easily, but you cant get true 6970 performance for free any longer :( If your lucky though, you might receive a revision 1 card (will be printed on the card) and it will have a tiny switch on the card. If you manage to get one of those then you can do the flash, but otherwise your SOL.
     

Share This Page