Problem 100% cpu usage

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by The Cox, Jul 27, 2008.

  1. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,898
    Likes Received:
    13
    I am at a loss here, last night I hit 100% cpu usage as soon as I started up the XP partition on my hard drive.

    I restarted the computer, and it was fine all last night. I went to bed, and woke up to find that my computer had restarted.

    Now when ever I log into the XP partition, I get 100% cpu usage right off the bat. I always run with nothing in the startup through msconfig. Only thing I had start up is xfire and avg that is all.

    But now, I am at a loss, I am currently using my Vista partition with no trouble at all. I am thinking of wiping the computer, but I want to know if there is anything that can be done prior to doing that. I do not want to wipe it, but if it needs to be done I can do it.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. dr_jay
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Dirty Jerz
    Are you running Norton?
     
  3. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,898
    Likes Received:
    13
    No. Avg and spy bot.

    Nothing is running, no programs, nothing. Except for Xfire at the beginning, and then it jumps to 100%.

    But it is only the xp version that does it, not the vista partition.
     
  4. dr_jay
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    515
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Dirty Jerz
    maybe it's a problem with your windows update running. can you check the task manager to see what's eating up your resources?
     
  5. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,898
    Likes Received:
    13
    yeah it said something along the lines of like system idle was at 99 on the cpu. I will check it again later tonight.
     
  6. Tribat
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Geek Squad Supervisor (Best Buy)
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    That means that your cpu usage is 1%. Is the performance tab showing 100%?
     
  7. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    System idle shows 99 when your system is idle.
     
  8. PhoenixDog
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Delivery Receiver - Sears/Futureshop/Bestbuy
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON
    System Idle should always be the highest unless you're running something. If explorer.exe is running high, end task and start it new. That happens on my laptop from time to time and I just reset explorer.exe.
     
  9. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,898
    Likes Received:
    13
    see and now it is running perfectly fine.

    The only thing that has changed between then and now, is that there was a power surge from the storm, and my computer and internet rebooted. Now, it is perfectly fine...

    Sigh
     
  10. PhoenixDog
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Delivery Receiver - Sears/Futureshop/Bestbuy
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON
    Fail Cat Fails.
     
  11. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,898
    Likes Received:
    13
    eh? Unless you mean PCat :D lol
     
  12. PhoenixDog
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Delivery Receiver - Sears/Futureshop/Bestbuy
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON
    And why haven't you changed your name yet?
     
  13. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,898
    Likes Received:
    13
    NEVR!!!11!!!one!!!
     

Share This Page