Power supplies......

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Kahne, Feb 22, 2009.

  1. Kahne
    Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, GA
    Now, since i just bought a gf 260 gtx to go into my (dell) xps 420; i need a new psu with at least enough for that card + 2 Sata HD's, 2 DVD drives, memory card reader, ( dell generic mobo)
    (current psu) = 375w
    here's a report via the pc wizard program i use...

    Operating System: Windows Vista (TM) Ultimate Professional 6.00.6001 Service Pack 1
    Report Date: Sunday 22 February 2009 at 15:46

    > Mainboard : Dell 0TP406

    > Chipset : Intel X38

    > Processor : Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2400 MHz

    > Physical Memory : 6144 MB

    > Video Card : ATI Technologies Inc ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT

    > Hard Disk : WDC (500 GB)

    > Hard Disk : WDC (500 GB)

    > DVD-Rom Drive : HP DVD Writer 840d USB Device (external)

    > DVD-Rom Drive : PBDS DVD+-RW DH-16W1S ATA Device

    > DVD-Rom Drive : TSSTcorp CDRWDVD TS-H493B ATA Device

    > Monitor Type : Dell Computer DELL SE198WFP - 19 inches

    > Network Card : Intel Corporation Intel Corporation

    > Operating System : Windows Vista (TM) Ultimate Professional 6.00.6001 Service Pack 1

    > DirectX : Version 10.00

    > Windows Performance Index : 5.6

    yes i know i have 6 gb of ram and can only use 3-4.... yeah, i'm going to take that extra out....


    ok, i started looking and talking with commy....

    my psu is 375w yet ati's site spec for my exact card says.....

    System Requirements

    * PCI Express® based PC is required with one X16 lane graphics slot available on the motherboard
    * 400 Watt (550 Watt for CrossFire™) or greater power supply recommended


    WTF - ok........... something is fishy with my reg........
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  2. Rubius
    Veteran Xenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,043
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    YYZ, Ontario
    Underpowered systems can damage components, even though it may run. Need to make sure you've got enough power. Also, their recommendation assumes you have certain other components installed, or will later.

    I say a 550W is safe for your new card/rig. I recommend Antec or Enermax. Enermax is better as they use quality Japanese capacitors. Make sure you check the combined amperage requirement of the card and make sure your PSU meets it. It's usually on the retail box of the card. Generally, Antec or Enermax shouldn't have a problem meeting that requirement.
     
  3. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    You should be fine. I'm running a similar system but with the Q6600 clocked at 3.0GHz and an 9800GX2 on a 530W or so, though I should get around to installing that 600W I have lying around.
     
  4. Kahne
    Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, GA
  5. Jeb
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    6
    http://www.techaddicts.net/reviews/ea650/ea650.html

     
  6. Kahne
    Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, GA
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
  7. Jeb
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    6
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2009
  8. Kahne
    Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, GA
    someone look the spec of this one over give me a thumbs up or down based on amps and rails b/c i have no clue.

    i admit i'm a geek but not a uber build it yourself and know it all

    i'm more of a television guy and can fix your cable if need be.
     
  9. Rubius
    Veteran Xenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,043
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    YYZ, Ontario
    Get the first one you posted, the Antec 650W. It'll work for you. It has three 12V rails with 47Amps of combined current. It's not modular, but it's not like anyone really needs a modular power supply.
     
  10. Kahne
    Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, GA
    ty.
     
  11. mercsan
    Veteran Crowfall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Buy a BFG Power supply, they make power supplies full of win.
     
  12. Kahne
    Guest

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, GA
  13. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    It should be good enough for your needs, but I don't agree with four 12v rails.
     

Share This Page