old pc went kaput..new pc..YAY!!!

Discussion in 'Public General Chat' started by doctorie, Dec 29, 2008.

  1. doctorie
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    volunteer worker for alchoholics anon
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Day after xmas my pc gasped its last. Great time to have to buy a new one.:rolleyes:.yikes.

    intel i7 920 2.67

    3gig ..ill be getting more

    ati hd 4850..ill be doing sli soon i hope

    maybe not a dream rig..but damn it sure seems like it to me. Im having much more fun in ww2ol...twice the frame rate.....second life on full graphics and no lag..looks amazing.

    I'll be loading up the fifth cod game tonight..it ran poorly even on the lowest graphics....Ill still prolly get my ass handed to me..but Ill look good doing it.
     
  2. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    ATI has crossfire, not sli.
     
  3. BuzzBuzzYolk
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Jedi
    Location:
    cs_office

    By my standards that's a dream rig. What case will you be using?
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2008
  4. doctorie
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,494
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    volunteer worker for alchoholics anon
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    full tower..got plenty of room 2 extra bays.
     
  5. mercsan
    Veteran Crowfall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,461
    Likes Received:
    0
    how much did u pay? nuff said.
     
  6. Kyoji
    Staff Member Admin

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    10,199
    Likes Received:
    187
    Location:
    Indiana, U.S.
  7. BuzzBuzzYolk
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Jedi
    Location:
    cs_office
  8. mercsan
    Veteran Crowfall Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,461
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats why you use vista.

    I use 32 bit, but my excess ram is converted to virtual video. so I run at 2.038 Gigs of Video memory
     
  9. Molotof
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Administrator
    Location:
    San Francisco
    32bit XP & Vista is 4GBs maximum
    64bit XP & Vista is 128GBs maximum (depending on processor)

    it isn't the version of windows that determines how much RAM you can run but your board, processor and whether or not the OS is 32 or 64bit.
     
  10. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    But XP 64 sucks so bad it's not worth mentioning.
     

Share This Page