NtosKRNL.exe corrupted?

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by The Cox, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Female
    Quick search says this is for windows NT, but my dad's laptop is on XP and is receiving this issue.

    Found a link on the web that would help and fix it, but any suggestions here?

    http://icrontic.com/articles/repair_windows_xp

    Scroll down to the krnl.exe part.
     
  2. Steelcrater
    Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    CSR for the Kroger Co. at the Coporate level
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    Windows XP has Windows NT actually built into it. There is a way to acces it, but I cannot remember how. I do know for a fact that it's there though.
     
  3. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Since XP is a spinoff of 2000, which spun off NT, it's not surprising. Do a repair.
     
  4. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Female
    not sure if I have my installation cd's anymore, but I will see if I can find em
     
  5. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Female
    Any chance of fixing this?
     
  6. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    I'd say about 99.9% if you have the CD.
     
  7. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Female
    Good to know. That link I posted should help me right?
     
  8. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    If you're having that problem, then I don't know why it wouldn't.
     
  9. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Female
    Blah, I can't find any recovery cd's at home... Any other suggestions?
     
  10. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Download and burn it
     
  11. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Female
    It's asking for an admin password, but they dont have one? At least I dont think they do.
     
  12. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    If you're referring to the recovery console, it's probably blank.
     
  13. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Female
    yeah in the recovery console, I told it to boot from cd, then it did it'sthing. Asked me for an admin password, left it blank and hit enter, then this popped up

    C:\Windows or something like that, and just sat there...
     
  14. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    type help for the list of commands or whatever commands the webpage is telling you.
     
  15. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Female
    Ok, so after I let it boot up with the system CD, 2 things happen. I can either:

    A) Let it run, and then push R for repair. That's when it takes me to the admin password thing. Where if I hit enter, it thinks for a moment, and then makes a new line with C:\Windows

    or

    B)I can choose the Automated Repair option at the beginning and it asks me for a automated repair cd.

    So yeah...
     

Share This Page