Media Editor

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by s o k a r, Aug 15, 2008.

  1. s o k a r
    Veteran Star Citizen Officer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6,431
    Likes Received:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Anyone have any suggestions? I'm planning on making a CoD4 video from all our match demos so far.
     
  2. Zarash
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Ontario
    Window Movie Maker

    I would really like to see the finished product, are you just going to use your demos or get other peoples as well?
     
  3. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    vdub?
     
  4. s o k a r
    Veteran Star Citizen Officer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6,431
    Likes Received:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Just gonna use my demos for now. I don't think it'll be very good so I don't want to tarnish anyone else's name for the moment lol
     
  5. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,898
    Likes Received:
    13
    are you using in game recording, or using like xfire or something else?
     
  6. s o k a r
    Veteran Star Citizen Officer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6,431
    Likes Received:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Well its from previous matches so ingame. Which is the biggest problem since most media players don't play in that format.
     
  7. Zarash
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Ontario
    Yeah I think you are going to have to play the demos in game and capture them using Xfire or something else.
     
  8. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Use Fraps to record it to an AVI, then edit from there. It works pretty well if you turn your resolution down (depends on your system). Here's one I recorded with Fraps at about 30fps (the Youtube compression kills the IQ). I could have recorded it at a higher res but Youtube chops it up too bad.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jcvP9W6I5tA
     
  9. s o k a r
    Veteran Star Citizen Officer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6,431
    Likes Received:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks guys. I'll get to work on it. I was thinking the same thing but was hoping I wouldn't have to waste that much time heh.
     
  10. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,898
    Likes Received:
    13
    it is funny, how you can do ingame recording, and it doesnt take up so much space... Why can't they do that with outside programs as well?
     
  11. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Do you mean the ingame demo function? If you do, it records data that basically tells the mother app what to draw and where to call certain sounds.
     
  12. Zarash
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Ontario
    Yea its just the basic data and lets the game engine do all the work. It is not video recording, that is it is so much smaller than recordings.
     
  13. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,898
    Likes Received:
    13
    ah ok, I thought it was like a built in fraps thing. But I see what you are getting at.
     
  14. Xeiiib
    Veteran Star Citizen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Radiation Stuff
    Location:
    Earth
    Speaking of Fraps and using the search function of the forums, when i'm trying to record gameplay in Warhammer (I play at 1440x900) I tell Fraps to record at Full Size, however when I open the avi I just recorded, it ends up at Half-size. I read that a single core CPU (what I still have) can only capture up to 1280x800. I won't play at anything less than 1440x900 and that is all my monitor supports.

    When recording my game runs fine; is there any way to force Fraps to record at 1440x900? If not, is there another program that I can use that will allow me to record at 1440x900?
     

Share This Page