Can't get to boot because of Ram.

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by GeneralNemesis, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. GeneralNemesis
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    2
    I've been trying to get my computer to boot for the last while but I can't manage to get it.

    I have an Asus P5k SE mobo.
    Intel 8400
    4 gigs of PC2 6400

    I can't manage to get the voltage or any of the settings to work for it to be stable. I managed to get 4 gigs in there but then it would blue screen after about 20-30 seconds. If any of you could help out, that would be appreciated.
     
  2. Jeb
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,309
    Likes Received:
    6
    bad ram chip? have you tested each one by it's self and run mem checks on them?

    If not, are you sure your using the right voltage and clock speeds etc for them? look up the ram, it should tell you what to set it to.
     
  3. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Try
    5-5-5-15 2T
    2.2v
    333MHz
     
  4. GeneralNemesis
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    2
    Rams good because I've ran it before.
     
  5. GeneralNemesis
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    2
    computer is working still.
     
  6. GeneralNemesis
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well now I can't get cod4 to play with out getting a blue screen and it only shows I have 3 gigs running even though all 4 is in.
     
  7. GeneralNemesis
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    2
    and now shows 4 gigs after I restarted. also system information says my e400 @ 3.00ghz 2.66 ghz, is that right? I remember reading something that there's a setting so that it will ramp up when in use instead of always sitting at it's peak as well.
     
  8. Molotof
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Administrator
    Location:
    San Francisco
    what OS are you running?
     
  9. GeneralNemesis
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    2
  10. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Core 2's lower their multiplier when idling, so it's normal.
     
  11. Blasphemy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,816
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Imagination Land
    Hmm, is your ram and hd bridged?
     
  12. GeneralNemesis
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    2
    I dont know what that means, but my comp has been running now but I haven't tried to play cod4 again.
     

Share This Page