Can anyone host a proxy.

Discussion in 'Public General Chat' started by GeneralNemesis, Sep 19, 2008.

  1. GeneralNemesis
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    2
    Or set something up on your servers. The ones that live in the US. I want to bounce off of it so I can use Hulu.com since it's racist against Canadians.

    I know a bunch of you know a bunch of stuff like that so any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Earley
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Spacewater
    Dude I need one too so I can use a real Instant Messenger client at the office. Our firewall screws stuff like this up. Who knows how to do this?

    p.s.: HULU.COM ROCKS!
     
  3. Kav
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    0
    What is Hulu.com?
     
  4. Executor
    Guest

    This should do the trick.
    http://atthack.com/wow/
    In SocksCap, just configure a new Application Profile for your web browser and you should be good to go.
     
  5. Tribat
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Geek Squad Supervisor (Best Buy)
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    irony...
     
  6. Executor
    Guest

    Whats ironic about it?
     
  7. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Female
    maybe because it is for wow? lol I have no idea
     
  8. Executor
    Guest

    Ah. Yes, I suppose there is some irony there since this clan does have WoW divisions and such.
     
  9. Earley
    Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Spacewater
    except that well-known proxies are well-known to the firewall administrators at my office so it's useless to me.
     

Share This Page