America's Army 3 People?

Discussion in 'Public General Chat' started by PhoenixDog, Jun 23, 2009.

  1. PhoenixDog
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Delivery Receiver - Sears/Futureshop/Bestbuy
    Location:
    Mississauga, ON
    I've begun the download for AA3, and I'll be heading to work for a few hours while it downloads. Just curious who else has the game and is wanting to play sometime?
     
  2. No_Smoking
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Springfield OR
    I have it. I havent played it in a few days do to trying out ArmA2.
    I'm down for a game once you get situated =)
     
  3. t0aster
    Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    IA
    I have it also haven't played it lately was hoping for some patches to make the game feel like a non-beta POS..
     
  4. chrisbeebops
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    3
  5. s o k a r
    Veteran Star Citizen Officer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6,431
    Likes Received:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    I have it downloaded, updated etc... but the fucking game freezes whenever I try to train or multiplayer.
     
  6. The Communist
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,380
    Likes Received:
    9
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Texas
    It would never let me play it so I just ended up deleting it...
     
  7. Baylian
    Guest

    I didn't know it was out already. Imma download it tonight.
     
  8. No_Smoking
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Springfield OR
    Not sure if you tried this.. but there are some temp files in your AA3 folder you can delete. I've heard doing so might fix freeze ups.
    [​IMG]
    I will double check right now and make sure those are the correct files. edit: yeah those are the ones.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2009
  9. Nishua
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student for life.
    Location:
    Buffalo, Ny
    I had it and would have loved to played it. Only problem is every time I boot it up, it loads the intro movies then crashes to desktop. So I deleted it and probably won't be trying again until next month or later.
     
  10. Rubius
    Veteran Xenforcer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,043
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    YYZ, Ontario
    It is a free game, what did you expect.
     
  11. t0aster
    Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    IA
    a million dollars
     
  12. No_Smoking
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Springfield OR
    This is another possible fix for the freezing when joining games.
    They said barrow this file from someone that doesn't freeze up. So this is from my install.

    Download it, unzip, and (Backup yours FIRST!) put it in your binaries folder. Let me know if it works!

    source of fix
     

    Attached Files:

  13. dash
    Guest

    I have it and it works fine.
     
  14. Xamiazi
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,902
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Paramedic/Navy SEAL
    Location:
    coronado
    i cant even train, it freezes up.
     
  15. No_Smoking
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Springfield OR
    did you try deleting the files I mention in this thread? or downloading the aa3_edata.client.zip?
     
  16. s o k a r
    Veteran Star Citizen Officer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6,431
    Likes Received:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    The file deletion didn't work. It seems they are just from joining servers or something. The replacement worked great though. thank you. Now I have to find a way to fix PB since I can't join a team on the PB servers. It won't write to the pbag.dll.
     
  17. dash
    Guest

    replace pbag with tbag, which is what I'll be doing to you on the other team.
     
  18. Brownmccoy
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,149
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Halifax, NS, Canada
    Once steam stops being a complete fucking piece of shit for me, I will download this.
     
  19. No_Smoking
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Springfield OR
    awesome!

    I don't know if you're logged in as admin all the time or not, but I've noticed I -have to- be logged in with admin rights to even play.
    I don't know if it will matter, but have you manually updated PB? manual update page
     
  20. s o k a r
    Veteran Star Citizen Officer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6,431
    Likes Received:
    62
    Gender:
    Male
    Yea I'm always admin but I'm on XP. I updated PB but I don't know if i updated it to the right spot since steam likes to hide everything.
     

Share This Page