Aion played on Bootcamp

Discussion in 'Tech Talk' started by Mortae, Aug 20, 2009.

  1. Mortae
    Veteran FFXIV Officer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Design/ Maintenance
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Has anyone tried playing Aion on a Mac through Bootcamp or Parallels? One of my friends is interested in this game, but he only has his macbook pro.

    The comp itself is the latest gen of macbook, so it does meet the min sys reqs for Aion. I am pretty sure that it should work through Bootcamp since all of the system's power is given to the Windows partition when you boot into windows. Parallels, on the other hand, is started up on top of the Mac OS, so I don't know if there is a limitation to how much of the system's resources are utilized by the virtual windows box.

    Any thoughts or experiences, please let me know. Thanks.
     
  2. Lime
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineering
    Location:
    No Where Important
    Bootcamp? All bootcamp does is make a partition. It is Windows using the MacBook Pro's hardware, it even comes with a disc with the necessary drivers. The question would be does his Pro meet Aion specs. Running bootcamp isn't like running a virtual machine. I play L4D on my bootcamp partition no problem.

    As for Parallels, yes there are limitations, You won't be able to utilize all the memory/harddrive space. I wouldn't recommend playing new games through a virtual machine.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2009
  3. The Cox
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    5,902
    Likes Received:
    15
    Gender:
    Female
    yeah Lime, his macbook pro meets the requirements for Aion, so from what you are saying is to use Bootcamp over parallels Mortae.
     
  4. Lime
    Veteran

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,777
    Likes Received:
    37
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineering
    Location:
    No Where Important
    The only downside to bootcamp is you have to use Windows while playing =]
     
  5. Mortae
    Veteran FFXIV Officer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Design/ Maintenance
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Here is the update that he gave me:

    He tried to install windows on a partition last night and for some reason XP was seeing the entire HD and not just the partition he created with Bootcamp, so he did not want to risk it.

    We shall try tinkering around with it again tonight.
     
  6. Xamiazi
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,902
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Paramedic/Navy SEAL
    Location:
    coronado
    id use windows 7 if anything, it might be easier or even...omg vista....cant believe I said that.
     
  7. Mortae
    Veteran FFXIV Officer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Design/ Maintenance
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    I think he just decided to use what he has avail. Win 7 may be free now, but he won't want to pay for the full version at some point in the future.
     
  8. t0aster
    Guest

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    IA
    People still use MACs? Really that many graphics people? Pfft..
     
  9. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Windows doesn't read whatever the hell Macs use for a file system, that's why it doesn't show up.
     
  10. Mortae
    Veteran FFXIV Officer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Design/ Maintenance
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    The windows installation should just read it as another partition... at least from the documentation I have been reading. The install program is just not seeing that the 2nd partition was ever created.
     
  11. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Doesn't do that on one of my Macbooks.
     
  12. Mortae
    Veteran FFXIV Officer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Design/ Maintenance
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
  13. EF2
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,307
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Media Photographer
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Eh, I installed Vista.
     
  14. Kure.
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Customer Relations
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Michigan
    is he loading all this while in osx? diskwarrior will partition it correctly if utility doesnt

    aarp

    as for parallels on snow leopard will be better then bootcamp. and snow leopard comes out same day as retail of aion

    and your partition needs to also be osx (journalised)
     
  15. Kure.
    Veteran

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Lead Customer Relations
    Location:
    Ann Arbor Michigan


    read above... in order to use a flash or external, you need to format on a mac first then you can file transfer from mac to pc

    any other brain busters?
     
  16. Mortae
    Veteran FFXIV Officer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Design/ Maintenance
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Update: We gave up on getting the XP disc installed and tried Windows 7. He was able to start the install successfully this time, but we think the Win7 file may be corrupt despite the MD5 being verified. However, it is a step in the right direction, now we just need to get him a working copy of Windows.
     
  17. Serilla
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Accounting
    Location:
    San Diego, Ca
    I played aion on my macbook, I used vista. My bf (serph) was the one who partitioned it and installed everything for me but it worked fine. I don't think that my comp was exactly up to the specs though cause it started to not work so great on my laptop. So he built me a pc and I haven't needed to play on my macbook anymore.
    But you can probably ask him if you need anything on it.
     
  18. Neptuno
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2,224
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    Watching over 150 nukes sitting in the ground
    Location:
    Montana
    ive found that bootcamp didn't really live up to its Beta version and I have to end up wiping my drive and reinstalling both OS's to make it work based on file sizes greater than 1GB not being able to be moved but found out later that there is a console command in OSX that shows them.
     
  19. Mortae
    Veteran FFXIV Officer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Web Design/ Maintenance
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Windows is working now. He is installing the CN Aion client so we can see if that works. If he runs into snags there, we can just wait for the OB so he can try out the game then.

    If he decides not to play this game, I may strangle him at this point...


    Thank you for all your help and suggestions.
     
  20. Tapper
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think you're tall enough to succesfully strangle me. Even while I'm sitting at the computer.

    PS: Thanks so much for the help guys, I just made my move to DC and I am going to go buy XP tomorrow when the store opens back up for something like $15. See you all in the OB!
     

Share This Page